Sanford · Auto repair shops
5 Best Auto repair shops in Sanford, FL
Updated 114 businesses comparedHow we choose
- No paid rankings
- Free quotes, no obligation
- Rechecked every month
The top 5 at a glance
Swipe sideways to see every column
| Business | Rating | Reviews | Years | License | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mir's Automotive | 4.9 | 688 | – | Not checked yet | Best overall |
| Marty's Automotive | 4.8 | 744 | – | Not checked yet | – |
| AutoNation Acura North Orlando | 4.6 | 3124 | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Subaru North Orlando | 4.8 | 5196 | – | Not checked yet | Most reviewed |
| Mavis Tires & Brakes | 4.8 | 1420 | – | Not checked yet | – |
The 5 best auto repair shops in Sanford, in detail
#2 Marty's Automotive
Longwood
- Operating status checked
#3 AutoNation Acura North Orlando
Sanford
- Operating status checked
Also in the Best 5
More auto repair shops in Sanford
The other Sanford businesses we compared for this list. Ratings and review counts are from public review platforms.
- Audi North Orlando4.7 ★ · 2583
- AutoNation Honda Sanford4.7 ★ · 7544
- Porsche Orlando4.7 ★ · 1959
- Mavis Tires & Brakes4.7 ★ · 1189
- Mavis Tires & Brakes4.7 ★ · 816
- Mercedes-Benz of North Orlando4.6 ★ · 3064
- Marty's Auto Works4.8 ★ · 268 (2021)
- The Tire Choice4.9 ★ · 148 (2021)
- BMC Boats4.7 ★ · 358 (2021)
- AutoNation Ford Sanford4.5 ★ · 4583
- Dickey's Upholstery4.9 ★ · 98 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.7 ★ · 268 (2021)
- Tuffy Tire & Auto Service Center4.7 ★ · 268 (2021)
- Joe's Automotive Repair5.0 ★ · 65 (2021)
- Circuit Motorsports4.8 ★ · 127 (2021)
- Motorworks4.7 ★ · 198 (2021)
- Universal Tire and Auto4.7 ★ · 198 (2021)
- CMC Automotive Repair4.9 ★ · 75 (2021)
- Express Oil Change and Tire Engineers4.7 ★ · 176 (2021)
- AAMCO Transmissions4.7 ★ · 168 (2021)
- Drivers Choice Motors4.9 ★ · 67 (2021)
- Inlign Automotive4.6 ★ · 258 (2021)
- AJ's WHOLESALE TIRES -New & Used Tires4.8 ★ · 85 (2021)
- Automotive One4.8 ★ · 85 (2021)
- Ruben's Tires - Longwood4.4 ★ · 871
- All Transmission World Longwood4.8 ★ · 78 (2021)
- Phillips Tire & Auto Service4.7 ★ · 128 (2021)
- Arctic Cool Inc4.7 ★ · 114
- LaMotta Performance4.8 ★ · 68 (2021)
- Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires4.6 ★ · 178 (2021)
- Cottman Transmission and Total Auto Care4.7 ★ · 98 (2021)
- Enver's European Auto Repair4.8 ★ · 64 (2021)
- Euro Specialists, Inc.4.7 ★ · 97 (2021)
- Oviedo Car Care4.6 ★ · 153 (2021)
- Tom's Auto Repair4.9 ★ · 66 (2021)
- Euro Auto House4.8 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires4.3 ★ · 1104
- Slims Auto Repair5.0 ★ · 45 (2021)
- Valvoline Instant Oil Change4.6 ★ · 136 (2021)
- Casselberry Auto Service4.7 ★ · 78 (2021)
- River City Powersports4.7 ★ · 78 (2021)
- Mechanics Plus4.6 ★ · 118 (2021)
- Griffin AVY Auto Repair4.9 ★ · 54 (2021)
- Delta Transmission and Auto Repair5.0 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Gus Tire Services4.5 ★ · 178 (2021)
- Tire City4.6 ★ · 88 (2021)
- Big T Tire & Automotive4.6 ★ · 87 (2021)
- Chang's Car Care4.8 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Greg's Honest Auto Repair4.8 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires4.2 ★ · 1164
- Valvoline Instant Oil Change4.5 ★ · 117 (2021)
- Tires Plus4.4 ★ · 208 (2021)
- Expert Car Care4.4 ★ · 198 (2021)
- Autotronics4.7 ★ · 68 (2021)
- Independent Motorcycle and Scooter Repair4.6 ★ · 57 (2021)
- Mr Muffler Shop4.6 ★ · 108 (2021)
- S & K Automotive4.8 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Doug's Alignment4.5 ★ · 88 (2021)
- Tuffy Tire & Auto Service4.4 ★ · 148 (2021)
- Welker Automotive5.0 ★ · 16 (2021)
- Harrell & Beverly Transmissions & Auto Repair4.6 ★ · 47 (2021)
- Tire Kingdom4.4 ★ · 147 (2021)
- G & S Auto Repair Services4.8 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Pep Boys4.4 ★ · 108 (2021)
- Moreno Motors Paint and Body5.0 ★ · 13 (2021)
- Kern's Transmission4.8 ★ · 18 (2021)
- The Ford Shoppe4.8 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Bowtie Automotive4.6 ★ · 28 (2021)
- EZ Jeeps4.6 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Jr's Auto Air4.6 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Valvoline Instant Oil Change4.3 ★ · 148 (2021)
- AAMCO Transmissions4.3 ★ · 138 (2021)
- Euro Image4.7 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Europa Auto - Auto Repair Service for BMW, Mercedes, Audi, Mini, Porsche, Jaguar and Land Rover Vehicles in Orlando FL4.4 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Valvoline Instant Oil Change4.2 ★ · 238 (2021)
- Precision Automotive4.4 ★ · 55 (2021)
- Camway Auto Repair LLC4.7 ★ · 28 (2021)
- S G & K Auto Repair Center, Inc.4.7 ★ · 27 (2021)
- Longwood Auto Fix4.4 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Valvoline Instant Oil Change4.3 ★ · 88 (2021)
- Neat Auto Repair4.6 ★ · 18 (2021)
- My Auto Mechanic Repair Shop Inc4.8 ★ · 18 (2021)
- A+ Mobile Mechanics4.3 ★ · 75 (2021)
- Tires Plus4.2 ★ · 157 (2021)
- Dexter's Automotive & Diagnostics4.4 ★ · 37 (2021)
- Tibbitts Auto Repair & Towing Service Of Oviedo, FL4.2 ★ · 94 (2021)
- Z Tech4.4 ★ · 21 (2021)
- Firestone Complete Auto Care4.1 ★ · 178 (2021)
- Tesinsky Automotive4.2 ★ · 64 (2021)
- Jiffy Lube4.1 ★ · 148 (2021)
- Tuffy Tire and Auto Service Center4.1 ★ · 148 (2021)
- AA Action Transmission & Automotive Repair4.3 ★ · 27 (2021)
- American Lube Center4.4 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Frenchies Jet Ski Services4.3 ★ · 25 (2021)
- Tires Plus4.1 ★ · 124 (2021)
- Firestone Complete Auto Care4.0 ★ · 248 (2021)
- Oviedo Auto Repair4.1 ★ · 98 (2021)
- Ryder Truck Maintenance Shop4.3 ★ · 18 (2021)
- McRoberts Tire and Auto Center4.3 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires4.0 ★ · 177 (2021)
- Pep Boys Auto Service & Tire4.1 ★ · 58 (2021)
- D & G Enterprises4.5 ★ · 13 (2021)
- Firestone Complete Auto Care4.0 ★ · 146 (2021)
- Lake Mary Automotive4.2 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Zembower's Auto Center4.0 ★ · 78 (2021)
- Altamonte Auto Body4.0 ★ · 26 (2021)
- Wheels R US4.1 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Joe's Auto Repair4.1 ★ · 26 (2021)
- Ted's Paint and General Auto Repair4.1 ★ · 13 (2021)
Get free quotes from Sanford’s best
About two minutes. Only the businesses you tick get your details.
We may receive a referral fee. It never affects the ranking.
Sanford facts from public records
- $309,300Median home value (Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 45.0%Homes built before 1990 (12,200 of 27,088 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 24,875Households in Sanford (Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- June 1 to November 30Atlantic hurricane season (An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.)NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
- 1994Median year homes were built (Half of all housing units were built before this year (ACS table B25035).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 52.0%Owner-occupied homes (12,947 of 24,875 occupied homes are lived in by their owners (ACS table B25003).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
How we pick the Best 5
Find every option
All 114 we could find in Sanford.
Check the basics
Open, reachable and enough real reviews.
Score the record
Rating, reviews, recency, years and record checks.
Explain each pick
A plain reason for every place on the list.
Businesses can’t pay to be in the Best 5 or to move up. Read the full method.
Auto repair shops in Sanford: questions answered
How is the top 5 ranking of auto repair shops in Sanford calculated?
Each business gets a score from its rating, review volume, recent reviews, years in business, profile completeness and record checks. The highest scores make the list. We compared 114 auto repair shops for Sanford. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these auto repair shops in Sanford has the best reviews?
Mir's Automotive has a 4.9 rating from 688 public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these auto repair shops has the most reviews?
Subaru North Orlando, with 5196 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these auto repair shops licensed?
5 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
How many quotes should I get for auto repair shops in Sanford?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Run a auto repair shops business in Sanford?
Claim your free profile to update your details and answer quote requests.