- Operating status checked
Tallahassee · Auto repair shops
5 Best Auto repair shops in Tallahassee, FL
Updated 101 businesses comparedHow we choose
- No paid rankings
- Free quotes, no obligation
- Rechecked every month
The top 5 at a glance
Swipe sideways to see every column
| Business | Rating | Reviews | Years | License | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mavis Tires & Brakes | 4.8 | 2701 | – | Not checked yet | Most reviewed |
| Mavis Tires & Brakes | 4.8 | 1638 | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Powerhouse Auto Repair | 5.0 | 178 (2021) | – | Not checked yet | – |
| Proctor Subaru | 4.9 | 3575 | – | Not checked yet | Best overall |
| Mavis Tires & Brakes | 4.8 | 2142 | – | Not checked yet | – |
The 5 best auto repair shops in Tallahassee, in detail
#2 Mavis Tires & Brakes
Tallahassee
- Operating status checked
#3 Powerhouse Auto Repair
Tallahassee
- Operating status checked
Also in the Best 5
More auto repair shops in Tallahassee
The other Tallahassee businesses we compared for this list. Ratings and review counts are from public review platforms.
- Proctor Acura4.8 ★ · 1554
- Watts Cooling, Heating & Plumbing4.9 ★ · 231
- Jake's Brakes4.9 ★ · 128 (2021)
- Patton's Alignment & Brake Services4.9 ★ · 124 (2021)
- Import Authority4.9 ★ · 118 (2021)
- Jim Wells Tire Center4.9 ★ · 114 (2021)
- Jowers Auto Service4.9 ★ · 108 (2021)
- Discount Tire4.5 ★ · 1016
- Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires4.5 ★ · 1271
- Peter Boulware Toyota Service Center4.5 ★ · 1152
- Werner Kia4.5 ★ · 3391
- Tire Choice Auto Service Centers4.7 ★ · 208 (2021)
- Capital City Auto Repair4.7 ★ · 198 (2021)
- Joe Hudson's Collision Center4.7 ★ · 198 (2021)
- Discount Tire4.5 ★ · 636
- Pedro's Auto Repair4.8 ★ · 95 (2021)
- Tallahassee Ford4.4 ★ · 3178
- Werner Hyundai4.4 ★ · 3696
- INFINITI of Tallahassee Service & Parts4.5 ★ · 475 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.7 ★ · 128 (2021)
- Tire Town Automotive Center4.8 ★ · 78 (2021)
- Mighty Muffler4.7 ★ · 114 (2021)
- The Tire Centre of Florida4.6 ★ · 148 (2021)
- Tallahassee Chrysler Dodge Jeep RAM Fiat4.3 ★ · 2593
- The Tuning Point Advantage4.8 ★ · 58 (2021)
- Qwik Lube4.7 ★ · 78 (2021)
- Sirmons Alignment & Brake4.7 ★ · 77 (2021)
- Capital Volkswagen4.9 ★ · 56 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.5 ★ · 198 (2021)
- Fred Robinson's Jeep Specialist5.0 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Moody's Auto Services4.7 ★ · 65 (2021)
- Boulevard Tire Center4.9 ★ · 33 (2021)
- Tire Town & Muffler4.6 ★ · 97 (2021)
- Auto Xperts Monroe - a Main Street Auto shop4.6 ★ · 95 (2021)
- Johnson Auto Repair4.7 ★ · 58 (2021)
- P3 Automotive4.6 ★ · 88 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.6 ★ · 88 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.5 ★ · 148 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.4 ★ · 266 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.5 ★ · 136 (2021)
- Precision Tune Auto Care4.4 ★ · 215 (2021)
- Ray Gordon Brake Service4.6 ★ · 68 (2021)
- Tommy's Auto Services4.9 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Jones Auto Electric and Muffler4.8 ★ · 27 (2021)
- RPM Transmissions4.8 ★ · 26 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.4 ★ · 138 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.4 ★ · 136 (2021)
- Nationwide Transmission4.6 ★ · 84 (2021)
- Eagle Automotive4.6 ★ · 45 (2021)
- Neece Tire and Auto Service4.4 ★ · 113 (2021)
- Newman's Auto Air4.4 ★ · 235
- A+ Dealer Alternative4.7 ★ · 46 (2021)
- Seminole Auto Repair Llc4.6 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.3 ★ · 197 (2021)
- Tire Kingdom4.3 ★ · 186 (2021)
- The Car Pool Llc4.9 ★ · 24 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.3 ★ · 158 (2021)
- Capital Auto Center4.7 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Howell Appliance Repair4.8 ★ · 18 (2021)
- VolTech5.0 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Perdue's Automotive Center5.0 ★ · 17 (2021)
- Wagen Haus, Inc.4.8 ★ · 25 (2021)
- Autopro Service & Repair4.5 ★ · 38 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.3 ★ · 116 (2021)
- The Shop Parts & Things4.5 ★ · 35 (2021)
- American Truck Depot4.7 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Stevens Auto and Truck Repair4.7 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Furrin Auto Alley4.4 ★ · 53 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.3 ★ · 98 (2021)
- Star Cycles Performance Llc4.5 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Autoworks International4.6 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires4.2 ★ · 138 (2021)
- Westside Tire and Brake4.2 ★ · 118 (2021)
- Porter's Automotive4.4 ★ · 28 (2021)
- Bass Auto Repair, Inc.4.5 ★ · 36 (2021)
- Take 5 Oil Change4.2 ★ · 93 (2021)
- Clay's Automotive Service, Inc.4.7 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Gorilla Truck & Tire Repair Llc4.4 ★ · 25 (2021)
- Jose's Tire & Car Service4.4 ★ · 54 (2021)
- Take 5 Complete Auto Repair Center4.2 ★ · 88 (2021)
- Tallahassee Auto Repair4.7 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Thermo King of the Southeast - Tallahassee4.4 ★ · 55 (2021)
- R & S Auto Repair4.4 ★ · 24 (2021)
- Thompson Services Of Tallahassee LLC4.6 ★ · 13 (2021)
- Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires4.1 ★ · 174 (2021)
- Firestone Complete Auto Care4.1 ★ · 156 (2021)
- Tires Plus4.1 ★ · 146 (2021)
- Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires4.1 ★ · 118 (2021)
- Donnie's Complete Auto Care4.3 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Body Builders Paint & Body4.1 ★ · 66 (2021)
- Shade Tree4.3 ★ · 14 (2021)
- Take 5 Complete Auto Repair Center4.1 ★ · 57 (2021)
- Tallahassee Truck & Freightliner4.2 ★ · 18 (2021)
- Tire Kingdom4.0 ★ · 86 (2021)
- Trucker's 24 - Hr Road Service4.0 ★ · 48 (2021)
- Jeff's Automotive Service Center4.0 ★ · 25 (2021)
Get free quotes from Tallahassee’s best
About two minutes. Only the businesses you tick get your details.
We may receive a referral fee. It never affects the ranking.
Tallahassee facts from public records
- $294,400Median home value (Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 53.3%Homes built before 1990 (51,828 of 97,245 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 85,311Households in Tallahassee (Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- June 1 to November 30Atlantic hurricane season (An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.)NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
- 1988Median year homes were built (Half of all housing units were built before this year (ACS table B25035).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 40.6%Owner-occupied homes (34,661 of 85,311 occupied homes are lived in by their owners (ACS table B25003).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
How we pick the Best 5
Find every option
All 101 we could find in Tallahassee.
Check the basics
Open, reachable and enough real reviews.
Score the record
Rating, reviews, recency, years and record checks.
Explain each pick
A plain reason for every place on the list.
Businesses can’t pay to be in the Best 5 or to move up. Read the full method.
Auto repair shops in Tallahassee: questions answered
How is the top 5 ranking of auto repair shops in Tallahassee calculated?
Each business gets a score from its rating, review volume, recent reviews, years in business, profile completeness and record checks. The highest scores make the list. We compared 101 auto repair shops for Tallahassee. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these auto repair shops in Tallahassee has the best reviews?
Powerhouse Auto Repair has a 5.0 rating from 178 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these auto repair shops has the most reviews?
Proctor Subaru, with 3575 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these auto repair shops licensed?
5 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
How many quotes should I get for auto repair shops in Tallahassee?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Run a auto repair shops business in Tallahassee?
Claim your free profile to update your details and answer quote requests.